Rehabilitation assist device for after-care of convalescent patient with hemiplegia at home by fostering separative movement of fingers and showing level of recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Mikami Sadayoshi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (50229655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜 克己  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 教授 (00180927)
中村 尚彦  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (30435383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 手指 / 片麻痺 / 医療ロボティクス / 分離運動 / 連合反応抑制 / 在宅医療支援 / 回復度評価 / リハビリテーション支援ロボット技術 / 運動分離 / 巧緻性評価 / 筋音 / 筋音図 / ニューロリハビリテーション / CI療法 / 自動診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous long-term rehabilitation is needed for hemiplegic patients. However, rehabilitation without help of therapist is difficult since a patient cannot measure how the required rehabilitation exercise contributes to his/her degree of recovery. This research focused on the rehabilitation at finger and proposed an automated rehabilitation support device which is intended to be used at home.
The device uses individual finger pressure sensors to measure the degree of unwanted finger movement caused by synkinesis. A finger lifting mechanism, which is realized by a screw with a low power micro motor, helps a patient who cannot voluntarily move his/her finger. For the interface, we clarified the prediction of the degree of recovery from a sequence of all finger pressure, and the algorithm to decide for invoking finger lift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
片麻痺患者のリハビリテーションは回復期以降の継続が望ましいが,在宅で患者自らが療法士等の指導なく適切に行うことは難しいという問題があった.
この研究は,最も回復に時間がかかる手指の分離運動の促通を目的として,(1)患者自身が行う手指随意運動での分離運動の達成程度の自動評価,(2)随意運動が達成できない場合に物理的に手指を持ち上げる機構,(3)それらをサポートするハードウエア,ソフトウエアと判断理論を明らかにし,在宅リハビリテーションの自動化の一つを実現できた.