Project/Area Number |
18K12175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Gunma National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Satoshii 群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (50223863)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 福祉 / 触覚 / 皮膚刺激 / 体表点字 / ヒューマン・インターフェース・デバイス / 盲ろう |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are studying Body-Braille (BB), which transmits Braille character via vibration at any part of the body. We found four vibration patterns with good tactile recognition, and were able to realize one-point BB that conveys Braille information through tactile stimulation by a vibrating speaker. We are now able to use a general purpose tablet as a vibrating device for BB. Because we could not create the character recognition part using a camera, we were not able to build a system for daily life applications using BB. However, we were able to build a measuring system for BB using a tablet, and we were able to confirm that we had created the base for building a system for daily life applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における1点式体表点字の構築とは、1つの振動スピーカで生成できる複数の振動パターンから4つの認識しやすいパターンを見出すことであった。周波数を変えるだけでなく、交互波や変調波を導入することで認識しやすい振動パターンを構成できた。体表点字以外の振動情報を用いるシステムでも交互波や変調波の利用は有効かと考えられる。 今回は、タブレットを用いた生活応用システムは構築できなかった。しかし、別の応用システムは構築でき、ベースとなる一点式体表点字の部分が利用できることは確認できた。これまで提案してきた盲ろう者のための生活応用システムを専用機器でないタブレットにて再び構築が可能となる。