Methodological Foundations of Contemporary Phenomenology. From Historical and Systematic Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Genki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40727864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現象学 / 現代哲学 / 知覚 / 行為 / 社会存在論 / 哲学方法論 / フッサール / 初期現象学 / 社会哲学 / アプリオリ / 実在論 / 志向性 / 古典的現象学 / 現代現象学 / 共同行為 / 動機づけ / 超越論的観念論 / アプリオリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aims at clarifying the methodological foundations of contemporary phenomenology (a study of contemporary philosophy through a phenomenological approach), both through historical studies with reference to classical phenomenology and through systematic studies with reference to so-called contemporary analytic philosophy. Focusing on (1) the philosophy of perception, (2) the theory of action, and (3) the social ontology (especially the theory of joint action), this study has shown, respectively, (1’) that Ingarden’s theory of perception appeals phenomenological methods only to a limited extent, (2’) that the notion of reasons can play a significant role in a Husserl-inspired phenomenological analysis of action, and (3') that Gerda Walther’s account of community gives us a clue to a phenomenological analysis of joint actions in the framework shared by early phenomenologists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としてまず挙げられるのは、古典的な現象学(フッサールおよび初期現象学)が残したさまざまな現象学的分析とその背後で働いていた方法論がいまなお有効であることを示した点である。また、こうした議論を行う際に個別のトピックに話題を絞り込んだことによって、本研究は、古典的な現象学の意義をなるべく具体的なかたちで明確化している。これらに加えて、本研究における基礎作業のひとつである古典的現象学の文献研究は、フッサールや初期の現象学者たちの立場の歴史的再構成としての価値も持つ。初期現象学がいまだに研究の手薄な領域であることに鑑みると、こうした成果もまた特筆に値するように思われる。