Homilies in Eastern Christianity: Homily as a bridge between the Sacred and the Profane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hakamada Rei  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 講師 (30795068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグレゴリオス・パラマス / へシュカスム / 説教 / ビザンツ正教 / 東方キリスト教 / フィロテオス・コッキノス / 一般信徒 / 女性 / ビザンツ / マリア / 宗教学 / キリスト教 / 正教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analysing Palamas' sermons, it became clear that his understanding of human being is based on the concept of liberation from the original sin, which is closely associated with that of deification = salvation, and that Mary was viewed as a paradigmatic figure who achieved it and encouraged the laity to follow the path of deification. In addition to that, a close analysis of historical sources from the same period revealed the pastoral and educational activities lead by Palamas and Isidore, which shed light on the Hesychasts' involvement with the lay (especially with women and children) in cities and towns.Whereas their connection with Mount Athos had been emphasised in previous  studies,it was a major achievement, in this study, to show the extent of Hesychasm, it's relationship with the secular world, and its strong influence in the 14th century as well as in the later periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じ、これまで良くも悪くも世俗から隔絶された存在とみなされてきた14世紀のヘシュカスムの、世間(一般民衆)とのかかわり、その影響関係の広がりが示されたことは、本研究の大きな学術的意義であると考える。このようなヘシュカスムの在り方こそが、後の『フィロカリア』編纂・出版にも大きな影響を与えたと言える。また、本研究において明らかになったパラマスらヘシュカストたちの人間観、とくにその女性理解は、これまで十分に光が当てられていなかった東方キリスト教的女性観の解明の一助となったと考える。本研究を通じて構築された英国・フランスをはじめとする国際共同研究の礎も、今後さらに発展させてゆきたい。