Criticism and acceptance: Historical developments in Zionist thought among 20th Century American Jewish Scholars and Rabbis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018-2019, 2022)
The University of Kitakyushu (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Anri  同志社大学, アメリカ研究所, 助教 (40802583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords改革派ユダヤ教 / シオニズム / アメリカ・ユダヤ教 / イスラエル / カウフマン・コーラー / 「コロンバス綱領」(1937年) / 祈祷書 / ユダヤ人女性 / アメリカ・ユダヤ人 / アイデンティティ / 文化的シオニズム / S・S・ワイズ / ティクン・オーラム / 政党支持 / スティーブン・S・ワイズ / CCAR / シオン / アメリカ化 / 革新主義期 / モルデカイ・カプラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longstanding conventional wisdom holds that American Reform Judaism has been generally oppositional toward political Zionism. However, this study revealed diverse interpretations of“Zionism”among even the pioneer rabbis in Reform Judaism and, further, illuminated a controversy in the 1940s between Reformed rabbis who can be variously described as pro-Zionists, Philo-Zionists, non-Zionists, and anti-Zionists. As a result, this study demonstrated that the relationship between Reform Judaism and Zionism in America was never as simple as traditionally presumed and in fact became more ambiguous and complex through the 20th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にアメリカ・ユダヤ人社会では、政治的シオニズム運動のあり方に反対の姿勢を示してきた。その傾向はユダヤ教を信奉するグループでも同様であるという理解があった。本研究では、主にアメリカにおける改革派ユダヤ教のシオニズムに対する両義的な態度、およびシオニズムに対する相反する見解があったことを改革派の綱領や一次史料から示すことで、従来の改革派ユダヤ教のシオニズム観の多様性、変容の一端を提示した。