Project/Area Number |
18K12228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Haruo 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (80814376)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ターラ / ジョーリー / タブラー / 北インド / ヒンドゥスターニー音楽 / パキスタン / 楽器からみる文化融合 / 音楽文化史 / 太鼓 / パカーワジ / パンジャブ・ガラーナー / シク教徒 / インド音楽 / ナムダーリー / シク教 / キールタン / 宗教歌謡 / 北インド古典音楽 / パンジャーブ / 打楽器 / リズム理論 / 民族音楽学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of transformation of rhythm theory in Hindustani music, the classical music of North India, by comparing two percussion instruments played in North India.The results of this study span both theoretical and practical research areas. On the theoretical side, the study of music books on tabla, the comparative subject of this research, from around the 18th century revealed the rhythmic theory and repertoire of the period when the tabla began to appear as a musical instrument at the courts of northern India. On the other hand, in terms of the practical research, I was able to learn some jorii playing techniques, of which there are not many players even in India, through continuous lessons, and was able to conduct a comparative analysis of jori and tabla.Through this comparison of jori and tabla, I succeeded in clarifying the process of transformation of rhythmic theory in Indian music during the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで研究が遅れていたヒンドゥスターニー音楽のリズム理論ターラに焦点をあて、歴史的変容過程に理論と実践の両方面からアプローチし、その実態を明らかにしたことで、民族音楽学や当該地域の文化研究の領域において意義あるものでだった。 そして、インドにおいてもほとんど奏者がいないジョーリーという楽器を習得し、研究、演奏活動を通して無形文化遺産の継承に貢献したことで、社会的意義があった。