Basic Study on the Buddhist Sculptor Kaikei's Production Methods and Division of Labor at His Workshop, Focusing Chiefly on Sanjaku Amida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Ryusuke  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (10623556)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords快慶 / 三尺阿弥陀 / 工房制作 / 分業体制 / X線CTスキャン調査 / 近赤外線撮影
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a three-shaku (approx.90 cm) Amida statue attributed by inscription to Kaikei, making use of high-resolution digital photography and x-ray CT scanning to create new knowledge into the operations of Kaikei's workshop. After preparing resources for the study of the image through photography and CT scan imaging, we analyzed the data we had gathered for a close material study of the wood comprising the statue. We could identify with great precision from what part of the wood the statue's component blocks were carved and how these blocks were assembled, in turn revealing that some of the wood removed in hollowing out the larger block designated for the statue's trunk was set aside for use in carving the statue's left arm, and the head and neck of the statue were fitted into the trunk's cavity at joins running down from the shoulders. We presume that such efficiencies of production were developed by Kaikei's workshop to keep up with the rising demand for his statues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
快慶が生涯をかけて追求した三尺阿弥陀は、形式や作風が次第に変化したのみならず、制作技法においても進化を遂げていたことが本研究により明らかとなった。快慶芸術を支えた制作技法上の進展や、そこから浮かび上がる工房制作の実態は、今後さらにCT調査の成果を丹念に読み解いてゆくことでより明瞭にとらえることが可能となり、彫刻史研究において新機軸を拓くことが期待される。本研究の成果は令和5年(2023)3月に奈良国立博物館編『仏師快慶の研究』として思文閣出版より刊行し、最新の情報を広く世に公表した。