The Wetr Dance Group in New Caledonia as an Exemplar of Choreography to Build a Sense of Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Daisuke  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70623809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体感覚のシミュレーション / キアスム / 感応/魅惑/ダンス / 共同体の意識 / 舞踊の継承 / 共同体 / 感応 / 共鳴 / キアスム(chiasme) / 戦(戦士)の踊り / 身体感覚 / 振付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the signification of the somesthesis inherited by the Wetr chieftaincy of the Kanak tribe in Lifou island in New Caledonia. The author's previous studies have also focused on the choreography of the Wetr dance group. However, calamities such as the 2018 Osaka earthquake and the COVID-19 pandemic compelled the author to abandon the field investigations in New Caledonia. The study was extended for another year in hopes of the coronavirus disease being controlled. However, no foreigner is yet allowed to enter Lifou island. Therefore, the aspect of the Wetr dance group must be omitted from this study. The author is forced to attempt to extract material on the creation of a sense of community through choreography by reviewing relevant scholarly literature, other documents, and audiovisual materials previously collected or recorded. The revised study will also reconsider relevant cases in Japan and reference articles pertaining to French dance aesthetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1については、聴解において、北プロヴァンスのカナクの舞踊とリフ島ウェッチのそれとを比較している件を認めた(一方に「禁欲的で飾り気がない」、他方に「見栄えのする」という表現が当てられている)。これは、カナクの踊りに「戦」の状況や身振りがあっても、その部族の振付により、同胞ないし他の観衆を鼓舞する度合いが異なることを意味する。
2については、実践考察や論考読解を経て、舞踊の「教える-習う」「見る-見られる」の関係に、身体感覚のシミュレーションを捉えた。これは、ある動きに魅せられる私たちの知覚には、すなわち舞踊を通じた共同体形成の可能性の条件には、身体感覚の潜在的な投射があることを意味する。