The Self-Defense-Independent Jewish Weekly News: A study of the First Issue to the mid-1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionAkita University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hisashi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40733308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ユダヤ人研究 / 中・東欧近現代史 / <プラハのドイツ語文学> / マックス・ブロート / 『自衛-独立ユダヤ週刊新聞』 / ユダヤ主義 / ユダヤ研究 / ナショナリズム / 『自衛』 / ドイツ語ドイツ文学 / ユダヤ人新聞 / 『自衛―独立ユダヤ週刊新聞』
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-Defense-Independent Jewish Weekly News [Selbstwehr] (1907-1938) was a German language weekly newspaper in the former Czechoslovak Republic. The Newspaper represented the national interests of German Jews as a religious and linguistic minority within the republic. We can see various facets of discussions concerning German-Jewish identity from this newspaper. In this research project, national and cultural issues were examined through the weekly news and other relevant materials. Self-Defense paid close attention to the reorganization of the Habsburg state from the Austro-Hungarian double monarchy to a national league in middle and eastern Europe, in which Jews could have enjoyed equal rights as a citizen. In this, Self-Defense adopted the ideas of nineteenth century federalists or autonomists in middle and eastern Europe. Cultural nationalism also challenged German novelists such as Max Brod and Franz Kafka to create a “Jewish Novel” symbolizing German Jewry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ文学研究では、プラハを拠点に活動したドイツ語作家に対する『自衛』の影響に注目してきた。文献へのアクセスが容易でないため、『自衛』の読解を進め、その内容を仲介することは、ドイツ文学研究に対する貢献になる。『自衛』はドイツ語で出版されていたが、その活動場所はチェコであった。この新聞は宗教的少数派であるだけでなく、言語的少数派による媒体でもあった。この新聞と関連文献からは、少数派問題の諸相が明らかになる。『自衛』の研究は、ドイツ文学だけでなく、ユダヤ人研究、中・東欧近現代史、思想史研究の知見にも貢献しうる。