Psychiatry, criminology, literature in the late 19th century. Hector Malot's social novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Umezawa Aya  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (50748978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマロ / 精神病 / 犯罪 / 社会 / 近代 / 文明 / 原始 / 光と闇 / 原始人 / 考古学 / フランス文学 / エクトール・マロ / 精神医学 / 狂気 / 児童文学 / 文学 / 犯罪学 / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the social novels of Hector Malot, a highly regarded 19th century French author of children’s literature. In “Un Beau-Frere” and “Le Mari de Charlotte”, Malot criticized the compulsory hospitalization system of the time by highlighting cases of “clear madness” via metaphors of light (reason) and shade (folly).
Malot used a similar style in his crime-focused novels, where he compared criminals to barbarians living in darkness who were mercilessly tormented by the light of modern justice. Some of these books were inspired by actual cases, such as “Dr. Claude”, “Conscience” and “Justice”, “Le Mariage de Juliette”, and “Une Belle-Mere”.
This study explores Malot’s use of metaphor as a means for highlighting the plight of minorities suffering from injustice in a polarized world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、『家なき子』や『ペリーヌ物語』といった児童文学で知られるエクトール・マロの、社会派作家としての側面に光を当てたものである。マロの社会派小説にふれた歴史研究はすでにフランスに存在するが、本格的な文学的分析をこころみたのは本研究が世界的にも初めてである。マロの作風だけでなく、19世紀後半の文学と精神医学の知られざる関係をも明らかにした本研究の成果は、同時代に精神病を描いたゾラやモーパッサンなどの研究にも活かされるだろう。研究期間中にはスイスの研究者を招いて国際ワークショップも行ない、両国の学術交流に貢献した。また研究成果は論文以外に雑誌連載の形でも掲載され、広く一般に公開された。