Sentence-final particles in Tagalog: form, function, and prosody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagaya Naonori  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20625727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords言語学 / 記述言語学 / 言語類型論 / オーストロネシア語族 / タガログ語 / フィリピン諸語 / 文末助詞 / 談話標識 / オーストロネシア諸語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discourse particles are broadly understood as referring to invariable linguistic items that are used to express the speaker’s epistemic attitude toward the propositional content of an utterance or to manipulate discourse coherence. East and Southeast Asian languages are well known for their rich inventory of discourse particles in this sense, and accordingly, there is a rich literature on this topic. Unfortunately, however, little is known about discourse particles in Tagalog and other Philippine languages, and much uncertainty still exists about the nature of discourse particles in these languages. This project aims to bridge this gap by examining discourse particles used in actual social interaction by Tagalog speakers. To be more specific, by observing the actual usage of discourse particles in naturally occurring conversations, this project offers a general overview of discourse particles in Tagalog.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文末助詞は、どの言語であれ、言語による人間のコミュニケーションで重要な働きをする。日本語の「よ」「ね」「か」などのように、伝えようとする情報自体については何も新しい情報を加えないものの、その情報について話者がどの程度の確信を持っているのか、文脈の中でどのような意味を持つのかなどのニュアンスを加える。このプロジェクトでは東南アジアで1億人が話すタガログ語の文末助詞を概観するとともに、特に、e と ano について詳細な分析を行った。この研究成果によって世界の言語の文末助詞の共通点と相違点が明らかになるとともに、人類の言語の理解が深まった。この研究成果について日本言語学会論文賞などを受賞した。