The Early Acquisition of Korean Morphology based on MLU and The Korean Morphological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
RYU JU-YEON  愛知淑徳大学, 教育部門・センター, 講師 (40647682)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords第一言語習得研究 / 韓国語の幼児言語獲得過程 / 言語習得資料のコーパス構築 / MLU(平均発話長) / CHILDES / 韓国語の第一言語習得 / 平均発話長(MLU) / 形態素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the Ryu corpus published in CHILDES (Child Language Data Exchange System), we clarified the order of acquisition of case particles, which is the center of the basic grammar of Korean, based on MLU (average speech length). The results indicate that in the early stages of development, the Korean children began to produce and productively use from nun/un (topic) to do (delimiting) to ka/i (nominative) to lul/ul (accusative) and finally, to ui (possessive), suggesting that the MLU can be the measure of the acquisition of L1 Korean. We also performed morphological analysis on the Ryu corpus to find a language processing method that can efficiently analyze a large amount of naturally spoken data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Slobin (2014) によると、韓国語の第一言語習得研究に関する論文は1974年から2013年までに10本が出ており、日本語の23本と、中国語のMandarin 27本とCantonese 11本に比べたら、大変遅れていることが分かる。特に、今まで行われた韓国語の研究は発話データがコーパス化されていないため、MLU(平均発話長)を基準にして幼児の言語発達を分析する研究は皆無であった。本研究では、研究代表者が構築したRyuコーパスを利用し、MLUを基にして韓国語の助詞の獲得順序を明らかにした。また、大量の自然発話データの分析が可能となるようにRyuコーパスに形態素のタグ付けの作業を行った。