A Study on Japanese Indeterminate Pronoun and Its Reduplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazuya  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30736096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不確定代名詞 / 重複 / 語彙化 / 閉鎖引用 / 慣習的推意 / 不確定代名詞重複表現 / 形式意味論 / 分散形態論 / 重複形容詞 / 重複表現 / 不特定の単数 / 日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study argues that reduplicated indeterminate pronouns (RIP) in Japanese, such as dare-dare and nani-nani, are classified into two types in modern Japanese, singular and plural, and proposes the hypothesis that the former was historically established through lexicalization from the latter. In addition, it is pointed out that the distribution of singular type pf RIPs in Kansai dialect is not necessarily limited to quoted clauses, in contrast to previous studies, and proposed that one of the licensing conditions of such expressions is not based on the syntactic environment of the quotation clause, but on the semantic factors such as the presence or absence of conventional implicature within the clause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生成文法の枠組みに従って、日本語の不確定代名詞重複表現の意味的および統語的特徴を明らかにすることを試みた。本研究により、日本語の不確定代名詞重複表現が持つ意味的特徴を客観的に記述するだけでなく、人間言語において「重複」という操作が持つ普遍的機能の一部を解明することができた。さらに、当該表現の歴史的成立過程を明らかにすることにより、なぜこのような重複表現が様々な意味を持ちうるのかという形態論的に重要な課題に一つの理論的示唆を与えることに成功した。