A Comparative Study of the Universality of Agreement and Syntactic Changes in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Suguru  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (60706795)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsStrong Uniformity / 素性継承システムのパラメータ化 / 文法的一致 / 通時的研究 / 共時的研究 / 一致の普遍性 / 統語構造の通時的変化 / 日英語対照研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the universal nature of agreement in natural languages. More specifically, revising the strong uniformity and the parameterization of feature inheritance advocated by Miyagawa (2010, 2017), it proposed a new classification of natural languages, including a Subject-prominent language and two types of Focus-prominent language. It also demonstrated that the proposed classification succeeds in giving a unified explanation for both the synchronic variation among contemporary languages and the diachronic change of English and Japanese syntax. Furthermore, it clarified the mechanism for how pragmatic factors are associated with the Phi-feature agreement in Focus-prominent languages and analyzed Japanese honorification as a case of the Phi-feature agreement in the CP domain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、その作業過程において、これまで生成文法理論研究であまり論じられることのなかった敬体表現を分析対象として取り上げた。これにより、生成文法理論での理論構築に伝統的な日本語学で得られた多くの知見が組み込まれることとなり、両研究分野の知見の融合が図られた。また、本研究では、現代英語と現代日本語間の共時的変異に加えて、全く異なる言語タイプに分類されるそれらの言語の変化過程をも同一視座で捉えることを試みた。これらの試みは本研究の独創的な点であり、その分析可能性を多角的に立証できたという点で、本分析の学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。