Form and function of the synonymous modal adverbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daisuke  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (90635393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords副詞 / 形式と機能 / 語用論 / 英語史 / コーパス / 実験 / 類義語 / 語用論的機能 / 機能 / 類像性 / 法副詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand in detail the properties of English adverbs, especially the relationship between form and function. Using various corpora of standard English, I provide a thorough description of the behavior and characteristics of the target adverbs on functional grounds. I further argue that English adverbs occupy the intersection between modality and discourse, and try to interpret them in light of pragmatic contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類義語や意味の研究において従来は節の内部、特に、対象となる単語の前後の連語関係、すなわちコロケーションをコーパスで調べる手法が主であった。そのため、話し手と聞き手という会話の視点や節と節の繋がりという談話の視点のように、1つの節を越えた観点も幅広く取り入れているのが本研究の学術的意義である。併せて、本研究に基づく類義語の記述、語用論的な視点・英語史の通時的な観点等に基づいた分析は、隣接分野と密接に関わっており、辞書・文法書、さらには英語教育に適用していくことで応用科学としての一面も兼ね備えている。この点は特に大きな社会的意義であると考えられる。