A Study of Workplace Learning and Interaction among Foreign Nursing and Caregiving Personnel in Multicultural Settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionAkita International University
Principal Investigator
Shima Chiharu  国際教養大学, 専門職大学院グローバル・コミュニケーション実践研究科, 准教授 (00707630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護・介護人材 / 職場でのインターアクション / 外国人労働者 / 日本語能力 / コミュニケーション / マルチモーダル / 外国人看護・介護人材 / インターアクション / 職場のコミュニケーション / 外国人散在地域 / 就労場面 / translanguaging / 言語リソース / 東北 / 方言 / アンケート調査 / 協力施設 / 外国人人材 / 看護・介護 / 職場適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 pandemic made it impossible to conduct the originally planned fieldwork at nursing and long-term care facilities in the Tohoku region, necessitating a major change in study design and a shift to reanalysis of previously collected data. The focus of the analysis shifted from dialect usage to the utilization of various communicative resources and translanguaging in workplace interactions. By analyzing actual interactions between Japanese and non-Japanese caregivers in a geriatric care facility, we clarified how professional abilities are demonstrated despite limited Japanese language skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの看護・介護分野における日本語教育研究は、実際の職場場面におけるやりとりに注目したものは非常に少ない。また、看護・介護分野における外国人人材の増加に伴い、地方の施設でも外国人材の姿が見られるようになってきたが、外国人材の日本語力の欠如というの視点が主であり、職場におけるコミュニケーションという視点から、接触場面でのインターアクションを捉える試みは限られている。本研究では、外国人看護・介護人材の働く職場でのコミュニケーション支援のために、職場における実際の言語行動や言語学習の過程を分析し、コミュニケーションの様相を明らかにしたことに社会的意義があると思われる。