How English learners' vocabulary size develops from elementary school to junior high school?
Project/Area Number |
18K12438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Tsuyoshi 弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40784038)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 語彙サイズ / 語彙サイズテスト / 語彙リスト / 英語教育 / 小中連携 / 新学習指導要領 / テスト開発 / 小学校英語教育 / 語彙指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As vocabulary size is considered as an important indicator of learners' proficiency, this study aims to examine the growth of vocabulary size of Japanese elementary and junior high school students across their five academic years; from elementary school to junior high school. To achieve this goal, first, a database was constructed from the text data of authorized English textbooks of elementary and junior high schools. Then a list of important vocabulary to be learned for elementary and junior high school students was compiled. Next, a vocabulary size test was developed based on the list and was administered in public elementary and junior high schools in order to measure the growth of vocabulary size of elementary and junior high school students longitudinally. Finally, the vocabulary size test was digitized and published on the Web so that it could be widely utilized both for educational and research purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小・中学生の語彙サイズを5年間を測定し,小学生の語彙サイズは約400語から600語まで,中学生は約1000語から1700語まで伸長することを数値として実証的に示すことに成功した。 また,テストの開発過程で開発した検定教科書のデータベース(小学生用203853語,中学生用176773語)から重要語を抽出し「小学生のための重要語リスト1,000」「中学生のための重要語リスト3,000」として冊子にまとめ,希望する全国の公立小中学校に無料で配布している。さらに,開発した語彙サイズテストを業者に依頼しデジタル化しウェブ上で一般公開することで誰でも無料で自己の語彙サイズを測定できる環境を整備した。