Project/Area Number |
18K12459
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education (2019-2022) Kyoei University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kentaro 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40757134)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 語源学習 / 英語語彙学習 / 意味的透明性 / 注意の志向 / 形態素 / 学習効率 / 意図的語彙学習 / 意味的意味的透明性 / 形態素の既知性 / 英単語学習 / 形態素の意味的透明性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the effectiveness and efficiency of the word part strategy (WPS) in vocabulary learning among Japanese EFL learners. Additionally, the study investigated the impact of semantic transparency and knowledge of parts. Experiment 1 explored the effects of semantic transparency and part knowledge within the WPS. The results indicated that semantically more transparent words were recalled more successfully than those less transparent ones, but this pattern was observed only when learners were familiar with the parts involved. In Experiment 2, the WPS was compared to self-strategy learning (SSL) in terms of learning efficiency (time required for learning). The findings indicated that the WPS was more efficient than SSL only when applied to words with more transparent words and when learners paid attention to part-related information. Overall, these two experiments provided valuable insights into influential factors related to the utilization of the WPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
形態素を活用した語源学習はある程度馴染みあるものと考えられるが,先行研究の多くは学習者の持つ接辞知識を検証したものがほとんどで,それらをどう活用すべきかということはあまり知られておらず,その点において語源学習の効果と効率性を検証した本研究には一定の価値があるといえる。また,学習者要因,語彙要因,注意の志向の影響などの役割を検討したことにより,誰が (形態素の知識はあるか),どのような語に対して (形態素と語の意味は関連しているか),どのように (どのような情報に注意を向けているか) などの複数の観点からどう語源学習を実行すべきかに関する具体的な示唆を得ることができた。