Creation and evaluation of learning support system with automatic captioning and video recording for EMI class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Sayaka  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60757053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEMI / CLIL / English Medium Education / 英語による授業 / 内容言語統合型学習 / 学生支援 / 学生支援ニーズ / 高等教育の国際化 / Students' needs / Learning support / 英語による専門科目の授業 / Student support / Student needs / Student Support / Student Experience / 学習支援 / 大学教育 / 外国語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Universities have begun offering classes in English to internationalize their learning environments. English medium instruction is one of the most common teaching practices that is defined as“the use of the English language to teach academic subjects (other than English itself) in countries where the first language of the majority of the population is not English”(Macaro, 2018, p.19). While EMI is expected to provide multiple benefits, research has also reported various problems including students’limited understanding of course content due to their limited English skills. To alleviate those problems, this study implemented an EMI support system and evaluated its impact on learners. The results of the student survey suggested that the majority of the respondents appreciated the implementation the system as a source of administrative, content, and psychological support, though some also reported on the issues related to technical problems and dependency the system may create.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実践が研究を先行する当研究分野において、受講者支援導入の結果をエビデンスを用いて検証するという点において学術的意義がある。先行研究において実践の現場から受講者支援の必要性を説くものはあるが、実際に支援内容の成果を評価したものは例がない。また、課題の喫緊さと幅広い学問分野における関連性という点において社会的意義がある。 英語はもはや「学ぶ対象」としてだけでなく、「学ぶための媒体」として英語教育の枠を越え、 学問分野を横断する形で大学教育に取り込まれつつある。本研究は英語を媒体による授業においてどのような学習支援が有効であるかという喫緊の課題に取り組んでいるという点で重要であると言える。