A longitudinal study of the developmental process of the sociolinguistic competence of Japanese learners of French
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Nori  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70759810)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教科書 / 発音規範 / 社会言語学的能力 / 縦断的研究 / 話し言葉コーパス / 変異 / 発音 / 規範 / リエゾン / フランス語教科書 / ケベック・フランス語 / 学習者コーパス / 社会言語学 / 第二言語習得 / コーパス言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study constructed a corpus of spoken French that enables longitudinal observation, and conducted an investigation and analysis on the developmental process of the sociolinguistic competence of Japanese learners of French. We quantitatively analyzed the frequency of variants produced in the learners' speech and compared them longitudinally to reveal how learners' sociolinguistic competence changes over time. We also constructed French textbook corpus to identify the norms prepared as a starting point for acquiring the target language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって日本語を母語とするフランス語学習者の社会言語学的能力の発達がどのように進むのか、その過程を示唆することができた。本研究の学術的意義は、学習者の言語習得に対する規範の影響が強いこと、規範から逸脱した言語使用の習得が容易ではないことを明らかにしたことである。また、本研究では近年出版されたフランス語教科書のコーパスの構築・分析を行うことで、話し言葉の特徴を教科書に反映する方法を模索した。本研究の社会的意義は、社会言語学的能力の習得を促す教材作成に必要な知見を提供することであろう。