Project/Area Number |
18K12482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Hideki 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20300527)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 発音学習ストラテジー / 動機 / 発音の分りやすさ / 英語発音のわかりやすさ / 学習ストラテジー / 学習動機 / Comprehensibility / Individual Differences / L2 pronunciation / Motivation / PLS / Strategy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This programme aimed to contribute to the discussion on how language learning strategies and motivation work in tandem in the attainment of second language (L2) pronunciation, arguing that pronunciation learning strategies (PLS) could be the predictor of L2 comprehensibility. The participants were 103 college students, who had basic proficiency, and their data were collected via a questionnaire assessing students’ individual differences (i.e. PLS and motivation), along with an oral performance test measuring their comprehensibility in L2 English. The structural equation modelling revealed that the latent variable, the motivational factor exerted an effect on the achievement of L2 comprehensibility which was mediated by another latent variable, PLSs, while the PLS use was an immediate predictor of L2 comprehensibility. This study implies that PLS use and motivational factors alike are significant factors in improving adolescent learners’ L2 comprehensibility in the classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究では、相関分析や重回帰分析を通して学習者発音と学習ストラテジー、一方で学習者発音と学習動機の関係の強さから発音能力を予測する研究手法がとられていたが、これは因果関係を予測するには十分ではなかった。そのような背景から、本研究の示した構造方程式モデルによる三要因の構造的関係が解明されたことは、外国語発音研究における一定の進展であると思われる。参加者が初級レベルの学習者であることなど限定的な点はあるものの、この研究が示した学習者への音声に対する認知的及びメタ認知的要因、及び学習動機の解明は、学習指導法の改善に向けた基礎研究といえる。