Project/Area Number |
18K12503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University (2021) The University of Shimane (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Yuki 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 助教 (00784860)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 江戸幕府 / 対朝鮮外交 / 対馬宗家 / 朝鮮通交(外交・貿易) / 自己認識 / 由緒 / 対馬宗家文書 / 藩屏 / 朝鮮押えの役 / 請願 / 対幕府交渉 / 家督相続 / 将軍代替起請文 / 藩主代替起請文 / 図書(銅印) / 朝鮮通信使 / 徳川将軍国書・別幅 / 朝鮮御用老中 / 朝鮮御用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Yanagawa Incident, Tsushima Island So Clan thought the Japan-Chosen diplomacy and trade as “Kagyo(the task which they did for providing the family regardless of the Shogunate’s order)” , continued their business without disobeying the authority of the Shogunate. However, When the Japan-Chosen trade fell into a crisis due to reminting the silver, Tsushima Island So Clan changed their claim, saying their Japan-Chosen diplomacy and trade was “Kayaku(the task given by the Shogunate)”, not “Kagyo”. I argue that their new claim of the identity as “Hanpei” “Chosen osaenoyaku” was a reflection of their shifting ideas about their diplomacy and trade from “Kagyo” to “Kayaku”. By claiming their business as “Kayaku”, and emphasizing their contributions to the Shogunate, Tsushima Island So Clan successfully withdraw the huge amount of compensation from the Shogunate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世日朝関係は、①江戸幕府と朝鮮王朝との関係、②対馬宗家と朝鮮王朝との関係といった二方向から研究が進められてきた。しかし、これらの関係の「根幹」とも言うべき幕府と対馬宗家との関係はこれまで体系的に研究されることがなかった。そのため、本研究課題では、幕府と対馬宗家との関係を追究することに努め、そうした関係も近世日朝関係を構成する重要な一要素足り得ることを明らかにした。国書や起請文、図書(銅印)といったモノ資料を使って幕府と対馬宗家との関係を追究した点は、これまでにない切り口であると自負している。