Project/Area Number |
18K12573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04010:Geography-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2019-2020) Shinshu University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大型野生動物 / ツキノワグマ / 人里利用の要因とメカニズム / 出没パターンの地域差と共通性 / 地理スケールと景観スケール / 資源選択関数モデル / 生息地選択 / 土地利用変化の影響 / クマ類による人里利用 / 人里景観構造の定量化 / 生息地管理と野生動物保護管理 / 野生動物による人里利用 / 人里周辺環境の利用過程 / 人里の立地特性 / 野生動物との共存 / 人里の景観構造 / 人里の立地特性の定量化 / 野生動物による人里利用の制御 / 野生動物 / 生息適地分布 / 人里への出没様式 / 地域間比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to identify factors for regional differences in frequency of bear occurrence in human-dominated lands at both regional and landscape scales. In the central Japan Alps, I selected two regions differed in landscape configuration and characteristics, then, collected GPS relocation data of 16 female Asiatic black bears to build habitat selection model. At regional scale, distances between GPS points and human landscape feature showed significant seasonal difference in bear occurrence. At landscape scale, the habitat selection model estimated significant difference in bear selection on vegetation types, indicating substantial influence of varied human land use on critical resources for bears, hence, differences in frequency of bear occurrences. Those results provide an insight about background factors important to affect frequency of bear occurrence in human-dominated lands, as the result, affect severity of human-wildlife conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では土地の高度利用の後の人口減少時代をむかえ、野生動物の生息地と人間の生活空間の重複度が高くなり、今後に向けて野生動物といかに土地を共有できるか、という難題の解決を図っていかなければならない時代となった。本研究では、ツキノワグマの人里利用頻度に、土地利用、特に森林施業の有無が少なからず影響を与えていることが示唆された。言いかえれば、森林の施業を続けることが、人身事故をともなうクマ類の人里周辺利用を制御するために有効であることを示している。従来の駆除に頼った対策に限界がある状況下で、生息地管理を通した野生動物保護管理という新しい対策を検討する上で重要な知見を得ることができた。