Project/Area Number |
18K12585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBU Hisao 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (50762374)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 都市化 / 都市公共交通の整備 / 路面電車 / パリ / リヨン / マルセイユ / フランス / 都市公共交通 / 1870年代から1930年代 / 三大都市 / 1870年代~1930年代 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relationship between urbanization and the development of urban public transport in three major cities (Paris, Lyon, and Marseilles) of France. The importance of urban public transport, especially in suburban areas, has increased since the 1870s in large French cities. The construction and form of management employed is a concession system in each local government. Moreover, the urban transport development process has been different depending on each city’s geographical and political conditions. This study clarifies how the mayors of Marseilles and Lyon, as well as city councilors in Paris, have implemented public transport policies as part of “municipal socialism (socialisme municipal)” while being conscious of elections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の歴史地理学の研究動向とは異なり、フランスでは都市化における重要性にもかかわらず、都市公共交通に関する本格的な歴史研究は少ない。本研究では三大都市における地理的条件と人口動態の相関関係を分析したうえで、市長や市議会による都市公共交通政策や、私企業による建設・運営状況、住民の組織化、さらに個人・家族の居住・職業形態の変化への影響を可能な限り考察した。以上の研究成果は、日本の歴史地理学・都市地理学における比較研究の基盤となる。さらに、自家用車が普及していなかった時代における都市公共交通の歴史の考察により、現在、数多くの問題を抱えた日本の都市公共交通を見直すきっかけとなることも期待される。