Basic Research on Construction Processes of Life Space and of Mobility-Related QOL in Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04020:Human geography-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2021)
Kochi University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kensaku  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (20636469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢者 / モビリティ / QOL / 生きがい / 生活の質 / 生活満足度 / 趣味 / 加齢 / 高齢期 / ライフステージ / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined construction processes of life space and of mobility-related QOL in older adults. We focused on the changes in their mobility due to aging, the neighborhood environment, their emotion and so on. The research areas were Takarazuka City, Hyogo Prefecture, Nishio City, Aichi Prefecture, Kochi City, Kochi Prefecture, Niyodogawa Town, Kochi Prefecture, and Kamikatsu Town, Tokushima Prefecture. As a result of the research, we could clarify the older adults have been practicing to increase their motivation and satisfaction in their daily lives while accepting or compromising the shrinking of their daily life space and of mobility due to aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、交通を対象とした地理学的研究において不足していた高齢者の移動行動に関する知見を得ることができたこと、一方で高齢者を対象とした地理学的研究において不足していた高齢者のモビリティの変化や受容に関する知見を得ることができたことが挙げられる。加えて本研究の成果として、交通の地理学的研究と高齢者の地理学的研究とを接続させた点も挙げられる。
社会的意義として、モビリティ低下に対峙する高齢者の具体的な姿など、高齢社会化の進む日本における高齢者や交通に関する政策立案の基礎的情報を提供できた点が挙げられる。