An ethnographic study of rural development: state, NGO and farmer relationship in post-conflict Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 04030:Cultural anthropology and folklore-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2019-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018)
Principal Investigator
Akiho Sayaka  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40797164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農民 / NGO / 支援 / 農村開発 / カンボジア / 参加型開発 / 国家 / 自律 / 関係性 / 民族誌 / 開発 / グローバルな農民ネットワーク / 開発の人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on a participatory rural development project implemented by a Khmer NGO after the civil war, which is regarded as a "success case" both domestically and internationally. In this study, the interactions between NGOs and farmers created in the project process and the resulting restructuring of the relationship were explored. The results showed that participatory development projects led some farmers to resist and disengage from NGOs because of their acceptance of foreign participatory ideals and their search for autonomy from NGOs. On the other hand, other farmers desired to continue the traditionally dominant patron-client relationship with NGOs. It was found that a variety of ways of dealing with development regarding autonomy and dependence on NGOs were created.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、開発支援の領域における支援者と被支援者の二者関係に着目して議論されることが多かった先行研究群に対し、開発以外の領域横断的な相互行為と「開発支援ならざるもの」も含みこんだ言説と実践が織りなす場として開発を捉え直した点において学術的意義があると言える。
また、80年代以降国際開発の領域において広く普及した参加型理念がいかに現地社会に受容され、意図せぬ結果を引き起こしたのかを詳らかにしたうえで、その要因を明らかにした点において社会的意義があると言える。