Empirical research on bridging the gap between legal existence and legal use - focusing on the psychological aspects of the people concerned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05010:Legal theory and history-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Seikei University (2019-2021)
Rikkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashiba Noriko  関西学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90733098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法活用 / 法的存在 / 法システム / 司法アクセス / 心理的障壁 / 法専門職 / アクセス障碍 / 法拒絶 / ギャップ問題 / 法認識 / 法意識 / 心理的側面 / 法存在 / ギャップ / 社会的排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the gap between the existence and use of the legal system and aims to empirically elucidate its reality. Specifically, it focuses on the actual situation of parties using the legal system and seeks to identify the difficulties people face in accessing the legal system and how they can overcome them. The research results obtained from the empirical surveys conducted in the course of this study indicate that, firstly, people who use the legal system generally have a feeling of inaccessibility and avoidance towards legal entities (legal professionals and law-related institutions) and, secondly, in order to overcome this inaccessibility and avoidance, fostering a sense of security and trust towards legal entities is an effective way of overcoming such inaccessibility and avoidance. Secondly, developing a sense of security and trust in the legal presence is an effective way of overcoming these feelings of inaccessibility and avoidance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法システムへのアクセス障碍としては、従来から距離・費用・情報の側面が中心的課題として捉えられてきた。本研究ではそれらに加え、心理的側面が法システムへのアクセス障碍として存在している事実を実証的に解明した点で学術的意義及び社会的意義があると思われる。同時に、法的存在への信頼感・安心感の醸成が、属人的要素に起因するだけではなく、専門性に起因している可能性についても実証的に解明できた。この点に関しても、学術的意義及び社会的意義があると考えている。