On the possibility of dialogue between constitutional studies and historical studies: How the constitutional scholars either concurred or contradicted the historical research of Kohachiro Takahashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naofumi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (60707800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高橋幸八郎 / 京城帝国大学 / 戦後憲法学 / 樋口陽一 / 平和主義 / 立憲主義 / ルフェーヴル / 戦後歴史学 / 岡田与好 / 二宮宏之 / 杉原泰雄 / 「営業の自由」論争 / フランス革命 / 戦後経済史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial objective of this study was to analyze how constitutional law either concurred or contradicted the historical research of Kohachiro Takahashi, a leading postwar Japanese economic historian, and his students. However, after starting the research, I discovered letters and other materials related to Takahashi, and spent a lot of effort in organizing and analyzing them and subsequently deepening my understanding of Takahashi's constitutional thought. It became clear that Takahashi's historiography has a complex aspect that cannot be reduced to a stereotyped image, and that after the defeat in the war, Takahashi, who had shown interest in the Constitution and basic human rights, developed his constitutional thought not only in economic freedom but also in the Preamble, the concept of equality, Article 97, and pacifism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高橋史学に憲法学・政治学的な洞察が含まれていたことや、高橋史学が法学者によって受容されたことを明らかにしたが、高橋史学の越境性は、分野外の専門家や郷土の市民、そして海外の読者など、多様な読み手に受容されたこととも密接に関わるものであった。「歴史を業とする者たちの内輪での歴史の行いと、それ以外の圧倒的に多数の人びとの歴史の行いとの間に、相互の了解が困難なほどに乖離が発生」(小野塚知二)する現在にあって、両者を架橋しようと苦闘している多くの歴史家にとってこそ、高橋史学のこうした従来知られていなかった性格は、示唆深いものとなるであろう。