Social Significance of The Reform of University Systems and Constitutional Law in 19th Century Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionAsia University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA SHU  亜細亜大学, 法学部, 講師 (50780201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords憲法学 / 知識社会学 / 比較憲法 / 憲法史 / 大学 / フランス / 公証人 / 法文化 / 大学史 / 比較法 / 主権 / 憲法制定権力 / シィエス / 統治 / フランス第三共和制 / 歴史 / フランス憲法学 / 憲法学説史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 19th-century France, university reforms were implemented, leading to significant developments in the field of constitutional law. These reforms were closely linked to the social context and the rise of natural sciences of the time . This study focuses on the relationship between the university system and the discipline of constitutional law, emphasizing the birth, development, and transformation of constitutional law during the era of the French Third Republic. This study analyzed the characteristics of constitutional theory during that period in relation to the development of the university system, asserting that it was shaped within a collaborative and tense relationship between constitutional studies as a legal discipline and political economy as a social science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一口に憲法学といっても、そのあり方はフランス、ドイツ、アメリカそして日本とで全く異なっている。なぜそのような差異が生まれるのかについては様々な要因があるが、そうした憲法学のあり方が、少なくとも、大学制度のあり方と自然科学も含む隣接分野の学問状況に強く規定されていることを明らかにした。