Reconstruction of the Relationship between the Judiciary and the Administration in the Changing Concept of the Separation of Powers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05020:Public law-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takata Michiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (80721042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords権力分立 / 行政権の裁判的統制 / 司法的法形成 / 専門技術的裁量 / 事実認定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new theory of judicial control of the administration, based on the equal status of the administration and the judiciary in the separate of power, and taking into account the characteristics and significance of law-making not only by the administration but also by the judiciary. During the research period, (1) the basic theory of judicial law-making in German law is clarified, and (2) based on this theory, the judicial fact-finding in administrative litigation is analyzed. As a result, the tendency of public law studies in Germany became clear, to focus on procedural law rather than substantive law and to constitutionally justify the judicial discretion and at the same time to control it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では、伝統的に司法に対する行政の優位が説かれ、行政に対する司法的統制は比較的消極的であった。その原因の一つに、行政にのみ裁量を認め、司法を単に法に拘束された機関とする考え方がある。本研究の学術的意義は、司法的法形成の理論によって、この考え方を再検討し、両者の対等な地位を構築することにある。本研究は、これまでの行政事件の裁判例を批判的に検証し、裁判所の今後の審査のあり方を考察するための、手がかりを与えることができる。