Comparative Study of the Legal Status of Atypical Public Sector Employees in Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2019-2023)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayatsu Hirotaka  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60732261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公務労働従事者 / 非典型雇用 / 日独比較法研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although non-regular public employees are legally considered exceptions in Japan, they amount to approximately 20% of all public employees, and their status is, in actuality, no longer exceptional. Despite their status as public employees, they are not fully protected by civil service law; moreover, this status excludes them from the protection of labor law. Meanwhile, this problem does not arise in German law, where labor law is even applied in the public service sector, and the civil service law guarantees the rights of public employees appropriately. This study conducts a comparative study of atypical public service worker issues in the context of German and Japanese law to explore new regulatory and interpretive principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は法学的研究の手薄であった非典型公務労働従事者に関する研究を大幅に推し進めるものであり、その内容は、公務員の法的地位の基礎理論から個別問題の分析まで広範に及んでいる。また、本研究は、憲法学や行政法学との相互対話も促進させており、その意味でも学術的意義は大きい。
加えて、本研究は、単なる労働者/公務員個人の保護に止まらず、公務・公共サービスの「質」の確保という観点からも一貫した主張を展開し、今なお新たな問題が生起している非典型公務労働従事者をめぐる法制度・運用のあり方に関する今後の展望についても広く提言を行っており、現実社会における雇用問題の改善に向けた社会的意義も認められるものである。