Free movement of workers as a principle of equality: lessons from the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Shiro  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90804344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際貿易・投資と労働法 / 経済統合と労働法 / 労働抵触法 / 労働契約準拠法 / 自営的就労 / 労働力移動 / フェア・モビリティ / EU労働法 / 欧州労働局 / ライフ・タイム契約 / 国際的経済活動の自由 / 労働時間 / 労働者の国際移動 / 自由移動 / 市場統合 / 経済統合 / 平等
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the equal treatment that should be guaranteed to people working internationally, drawing lessons from experiences of the European Union and focusing on interpretation of conflict of labour laws rule. The EU experiences imply the importance of fundamental principle that support regulations for fair mobility of workers. I have argued some specific interpretations of conflict labour laws rule, especially in terms of equal treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EU法研究の成果は、今後わが国が進める貿易自由化・投資促進政策において、労働者の権利保障を同時に進めるべきか否か、また進めるとして如何に進めるべきかを検討する際の基礎資料となりうる。
労働抵触法についての研究成果は、現に紛争が生じている国際線の客室乗務員や、これから紛争発生が予想されるプラットフォーム就労者をめぐる、現実の国際的労働関係上の紛争解決の基準を提供しうる