The role of competition law in consumer protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05040:Social law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yuichiro  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80737221)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords景品表示法 / 独占禁止法 / 消費者保護 / ロイヤルティースキーム / 無料サービス / 不当表示 / FTC / ACCC / 競争法 / 広告規制 / 不公正取引 / 欺瞞的行為 / 忠誠リベート / セット割引 / 個人情報 / 景表法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined what kind of infringement of consumer interests would require competition law intervention in the specific context of a company's strategic behavior. In recent years, customer loyalty schemes have become increasingly sophisticated due to the use of data, and I clarified when intervention by the Antimonopoly Law and the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations is required. I also made a proposal on how to regulate zero-price services under the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報技術の急激な進化によって、事業者が取りうる戦略的行動の幅は拡大し、企業の戦略的行動によって消費者の利益が害されるのかどうかについて検討を要する状況は、多様化している。本研究は、特に、実務的にもよく用いられているロイヤルティースキームと無料戦略に焦点を当てて、それらの戦略的行動に関連して消費者の利益が侵害され、独禁法や景表法による介入が求められるのがどのような場合なのかを解明した。これは、競争法における消費者利益の位置づけをめぐる理論の深化に資するとともに、実務的にも、今後の規制を考えるうえで有意義な提案を構成するものである。