Legal Restrictions on Obtaining and Using Suspect Statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05050:Criminal law-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2020-2022)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Kyosuke  立教大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90734674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自白法則 / 取調べ / 刑事証拠法 / 任意性 / 比較法 / 証拠法 / 直接主義 / 任意処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the theoretical structure that governs the exclusion of confessions under the confession rule. In Japan, there has been a tendency to consider the concept of the voluntariness of a confession as a comprehensive criterion of the confession rule, and to consider multiple rationales in a comprehensive manner when determining the voluntariness of a confession. Based on historical and comparative legal analysis, this study argues that there are multiple rationales behind the confession rule, that a framework of judgment should be derived from each rationale individually, and that the voluntariness of confession should not be considered as a comprehensive criterion of the confession rule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国においては,自白者に対する現実の心理的影響を考慮する任意性説(虚偽排除説及び人権擁護説)か,それを考慮しない違法排除説か,という対立図式の下,自白法則の理論的構造に関する議論は膠着状態に陥っていた。本研究は,歴史的アプローチと比較法的アプローチを用いて根本から見直すことにより,自白法則の理論的構造に関する明確な提言を行うものである。これは,理論的に重要であるだけでなく,実際に自白法則の適用を行う裁判実務においても参照され得るという点で,社会的な意義を有していると考えている。