The legal issues of contract farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kido Akane  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 講師 (30803043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords契約法 / 契約栽培 / 契約農産 / 契約 / 契約理論 / リーガルガイド / UNIDROIT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contract farming has recently risen to prominence because of the potential benefits that may ensure a steady supply of agricultural products. In this regard, UNIDROIT Governing Council adopted "The Legal Guide on Contract Farming" in May 2015. This research project concerned with the questions of the role of the Guide in responding to these arrangements between farmers and agribusiness.
The main findings of this project include three risks that pose a threat to the potential benefits of contract farming;(1)the risk of loss or shortfall of production, (2)inequality of bargaining power between farmers and large agribusiness companies, and(3)hold-up problem.
Contract farming should be promoted by an adequate legal framework that supports the parties in the correct implementation of contracts. The project also pointed out that non-binding norms by intergovernmental organizations doesn't lead to finding a solution to the root of these risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、生産者と食品メーカー等とが農産物の直接取引を行う契約栽培ないし契約農産が国内外で注目を集めている。双方が提供先ないし供給先を確保できる継続的取引が想定されることから、安定的な取引、ひいては持続可能な農業の確立に有効であると期待されている。
一方で、生産者は相手方のニーズに合わせ設備投資をすることが多く、後から受注量を減らされたり価格を下げるよう求められたりした場合にこれに従わざるを得ない立場に陥りかねない。そこで本研究では、契約農産に係る国際的法文書を調査して法的課題を整理し、適正な取引環境形成の道筋を見出すことを試みた。
本研究の最終成果は国際商取引学会年報22号にて公表予定である。