Insurable Interest Requirement to Derivative Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMURA Yuji  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90581059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデリバティブ / 被保険利益 / 保険 / デリヴァティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Derivatives regulation has become an important issue in the world since the financial crisis. In Japan, we have responded by establishing derivative cleaning house. However, in the United States, it is beginning to be recognized that such regulation is challenging. Recently, from the perspective of similarity between derivatives and insurance, the debate that derivatives may require insurable interest has attracted attention. In this study, we will clarify whether insurable interest requirement to derivatives in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「デリバティブにも保険における被保険利益の要件のような契約法的制約が必要か」という問題について、アメリカの法制度・判例・学説等を参考にしたうえで、わが国における解釈論・立法論を提言することを目的とするものである。
近時の金融危機が示したように、デリバティブ市場の失敗は、社会・経済に広く不の影響を与える危険性がある。このような失敗に対しては、「市場インフラ」を中心とした法規制が設けられていた。一方で、デリバティブの「契約内容」に踏み込んだ法規制は設けられていない。このような中、本研究は、わが国にお手デリバティブに契約法的制約を課すことが必要か否かを比較法的に研究する新たな試みである。