A Study on the Concept of "contrat de societe" under French Company Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionJapan Securities Research Institute (2020-2021)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Mai  公益財団法人日本証券経済研究所(調査研究部及び大阪研究所), 研究調査部, 研究員(移行) (00734740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランス会社法 / 会社契約 / 組合 / パーパス / 会社の目的 / 社員 / 株主権 / 社会的企業 / パーパス概念 / 株式合資会社 / 企業概念 / 社員概念 / フランス法 / 株主概念 / 貸株 / 株主共同の利益 / 株式上場 / 上場基準 / ソシエテ契約 / 株主の地位 / 契約の自由 / 契約の拘束力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the significance of the concept of "contrat de societe", which is one of the basic concepts of French Company Law. Historically, the starting point of a company under French law was the partnership, and company law rules were primarily based on rules specific to partnerships and contracts. Relying solely on a contract-based framework rapidly showed its limits, and that finding can be confirmed through consideration of the French PACTE Act enacted in 2019. However, it is important to note that the "contrat de societe" and the concepts based on it give solutions to some of the most modern issues debated in corporate law. The points discussed are also closely related to sustainable governance issues, which are also attracting attention in Japan. This study succeeded in presenting a possible line of approach to future reforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、フランス法における会社の法的性質(とりわけ株式会社の法的性質)に関する理解の変遷をたどることができた。サステナブル・ガバナンス、ESGに関連する問題が注目されるなか、フランスの例の検討は、わが国において模索される株式会社のあるべき経営方法について、コーポレートガバナンスコードなどのソフトローだけではなく、ハードローによる制度改革の方法と挑戦を示すとともに、その課題を浮き彫りにした。