Research on the Choice of Public Assistance Provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tomohiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 講師 (60796192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政策実施 / 生活保護 / 生活保護政策 / 保育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify how the policy designer selects the policy provider and how the policy outcomes differ depending on the different providers, in the public assistance policy. Concretely, I analyzed the policy making process of the Ministry of Health and Welfare and the policy implementation process of local governments. For the former, I was unable to conduct an adequate documentation survey due to the influence of covid-19, but for the latter, I attempted to categorize front-line caseworkers by obtaining survey data from a local government. Such individual-level data analysis has the potential to bring innovation to the study of street-level bureaucracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的には政策実施研究に、社会的には生活保護政策の理解に貢献した。政策実施研究では、第一線行政職員が広範な裁量を持つことが強調されてきたが、本研究は第一線行政職員のタイプによって裁量の行使にバリエーションが生じる可能性を指摘した。こうした議論が妥当であれば、なぜ生活保護の資格審査や自立支援が自治体や職員によって異なることがあるのかを理解するのに役立つ。