Mechanism design for common pool resource allocation problems: Theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2019-2021)
Hokusei Gakuen University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Hirofumi  駒澤大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00610297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共有資源 / 単谷型選好 / 二択メカニズム / 上方集合ルール / 経済実験 / ただ乗り / ピボタルメカニズム / 自発的支払メカニズム / フリーライダー / リスク選好 / 時間選好 / 耐戦略性 / ナッシュ遂行 / ポテンシャルゲーム / メカニズムデザイン / 単峰型選好
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known as "the tragedy of the commons" that if several agents freely access to a common resource, then they result in overusing and deplete the resource. In order to avoid the tragedy of the commons and allocate a certain amount of a resource efficiently and fairly, we need to design a mechanism which allocate the resource according to several agents' attributes.
I designed and investigated several mechanisms for the following three problems which are closely related to the common pool resource allocation problems: (1) the allocation problem of a fixed amount of a resource when preferences are single-dipped; (2) the social choice problems in which possible alternatives are narrowed down to two alternatives; and (3) the allocation problem of the maintenance cost of the common-pool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「共有地の悲劇」によって示されている共有資源の乱獲を防ぐためには、利用者の属性に基づいて資源を配分する仕組み(配分メカニズム)を構築する必要があるが、決められた配分メカニズムの下で利用者がどのような振舞いをするかについては、①ゲーム理論に基づく分析と②経済実験による検証が必要となる。
①について、先行研究では配分メカニズムの構築が困難とされていた経済問題に対して、支配戦略均衡だけではなくナッシュ均衡も考慮することで、一定の可能性を見出すことに成功した。②について、複数の配分メカニズムを同一環境で比較するという実験手続を構築し、配分メカニズムの性能に関して一定の結論を導出することに成功した。