Investigating the affects of altruistic perceptions on the consumers' willingness to support the disaster region: a case study from the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kentaka Aruga  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (90589780)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords被災地支援 / 利他的意識 / 選択実験 / 環境意識 / 被災地復興支援のための消費 / 利他的意識の指標 / G-MNL / latent class / 離散選択実験 / 寄付行動 / アンケート / コンジョイント分析 / 被災地 / 利他的指標 / 消費者意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the results of the analyses for survey data obtained from the choice experiment indicated that people with higher altruism levels tended to be more willing to buy products from the disaster-affected region whose sales are partially donated to this region. Second, the study also finds that older and educated consumers were more reluctant to buy such products, while male and higher-income consumers were more positive about supporting the disaster regions through consumption. Third, the study examined whether the consumers’ social ties to the disaster-affected region influence the supporting behavior by comparing the consumers’ preference toward a Japanese product and a foreign one. The results revealed that even if the tie is a cultural one such as being a fan of music and drama of the foreign region, social tie can play an important role to foster consumers' support to donate to the disaster-affected region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、消費を通じた被災地復興支援には、消費者の利他的意識の度合いが関係していることが明らかとなった。したがって、消費をする際にその行動が他者の支援につながるといった利他的意識を育くむことは、今後被災地がその特産物を売ることで復興支援金を得る際に有効である。また、消費者の環境意識や外国文化への関心といった要素は、被災地への支援意識に正の影響を及ぼしている可能性も示唆された。グローバル化で一国の消費活動が世界に与える影響が大きくなっている中、本研究成果は、消費行動の地球環境への影響といったより広い意味での利他的視点で、消費行動を捉えて行くことの重要性を示すことができたといえる。