Project/Area Number |
18K12775
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Meiji University (2021) Tohoku University (2019-2020) Tokyo University of Science (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 経済予測 / アンカリング効果 / 国際機関予測 / 期待形成 / 情報硬直性 / 区間予測 / 国際機関 / 金融危機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate economic forecasts published by international organizations such as the International Monetary Fund, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The accuracy of the forecasts and the direction and degree of bias varied among those organizations. However, there were not many instances of pronounced bias, indicating good performance of their forecasts in the medium-term perspective. International institutions generally fulfill an anchor function in the formation of private economic agents' expectations and contribute to stabilizing expectations. These results suggest that private economic agents can form more accurate expectations by taking into account the biases contained in the forecasts of international institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、これまで見過ごされてきた主要な国際機関の経済見通しを検証し、その正確性、バイアス、アンカー機能を明らかにした点である。社会的意義として、(1)唯一信頼できる機関は存在しないものの、(2)国際機関予測はアンカー機能を果たしており、(3)民間経済主体はそれらの予測に含まれるバイアスを考慮することでより正確な期待形成が可能であることが分かったこと、が挙げられる。