Transaction strategy of new technology and economic policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics (2020-2023)
Doshisha University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Masahiko  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90803718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords応用ミクロ経済学 / License or entry / 微分ゲーム / 研究開発投資 / 産業組織論 / 動学 / 費用減少投資 / R&D / 応用ミクロ / 寡占市場 / 広告 / 研究開発 / 動学モデル / ライセンス / Royalty and Fee / oligopoly / licensing or entry / royalty versus fixed fee
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the strategic behavior of firms when they sell and operate new technologies. When a firm successfully develops a new technology, its profit and economic welfare change depending on whether the firm sells the technology to other companies, operates its own business using the new technology, or both. In this study, the demand and cost functions were generalized as much as possible to analyze the optimal strategy of a company. The results of the analysis showed that the optimal strategy of a company varies depending on the shape of the cost function (concave or convex).
We also analyzed the R&D investment behavior of firms by analyzing a dynamic model using differential games. We analyzed, among other things, changes in R&D investment due to changes in the number of firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済社会の発展には、企業が研究開発投資を行い、新技術が生まれることが重要である。技術は一般的に公共財と考えられており、企業の自主的な研究開発投資のインセンティブはその社会的意義に比べて過少になる。そのため、政府は企業の研究開発投資を後押しする必要があるが、どの事業にどれだけ補助を行うべきか判断することは難しい。本研究では企業が新技術を運用する際の戦略的行動を分析することで、より有益なイノベーション政策を行う助けになると考えられる。多くの企業へ普及する見込みの大きい新技術開発事業を後押しし、効果的なイノベーション政策を行うための知見を得られたと考えられる。