Applications of non-expected utility to asset pricing theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07060:Money and finance-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Yuki  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90793331)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非期待効用理論 / ポートフォリオ理論 / 資産価格理論 / 投資と消費の意思決定 / 市場アノマリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have conducted several applications of non-expected utility theory to portfolio theory and asset pricing theory. The aims and results of this research project are divided into two parts: ambiguity aversion and a model with time-varying subjective discount rates. In the former, I found that an optimal portfolio with ambiguity aversion tends to have good performances in empirical backtests and numerical simulations if we do not have sufficient data to estimate probability distributions. Further, I also found the observational equivalence of ambiguity aversion and some types of loss aversion. In the latter, I investigated the continuous-time model with endogenously time-varying subjective discount rates and the continuous-time model with time inconsistency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果により、投資選択理論や資産価格理論における非期待効用理論の重要性が明らかとなった。特に、本研究課題の成果により従来の古典的ファイナンス理論では再現できないような投資家の特性を意思決定モデルを介することで描写することに成功しており、投資促進制度の是非やその事後評価等において、有効な手段となりうることが期待される。また、当該研究課題で得られた成果を応用することで、現在の資産価格理論では決定打となる説明が得られていないアノマリーの検証が可能になることが期待される。