Empirical Study on the Effect of Referral Hiring - Labor Market and Labor Organization in the Japanese Modern Coal Mining Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07070:Economic history-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mayo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20782311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭鉱労働 / 推薦採用 / 間接管理 / 生産性 / 人事管理 / 間接管理組織 / 炭鉱 / 規律 / 熟練 / 規律性と勤勉性 / referral hiring / 採用経路別の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcomes of this project can be broadly categorized into three areas: publications, archival research, and database construction through organizing historical materials. Regarding publications, I have published two peer-reviewed articles in international academic journals and three books as contributing authors (one of which was a co-author). In archival research, I have taken photographs of many valuable primary documents of the "Aso Family Documents (Aso Ke Monjo)" collection, many of which have not yet been analyzed (to the best of our knowledge), and which will be useful for future research. As for organizing historical materials, I have employed 5 people over 5 years and made significant progress, such as compiling a database of 14 months of attendance records for a coal mining company that is the subject of my case study, deciphering of 36 months of personnel journals of the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SERに出版したものは筑豊地方における1900年代の炭鉱電化による効果を分析したものであり、発展途上の国々における未電化地域への電化を推進する際に参考となるだろう。SSJJに出版したものは1900年代の炭鉱企業を対象としているが、採用時の選別についてどのような点に注視すれば企業と労働者のマッチングを高められるかについて示唆的な内容である。『危機対応の社会科学』において「危機対応と共有信念」として寄稿したものは、同じく1900年代の炭鉱業における事例であるが、企業の構造改革などで新しい技術、文化や人員が入ったとき、いかに衝突を少なくし組織が運営されるかについて示唆する内容である。