Project/Area Number |
18K12840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2023) Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2018-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kentaro Takashima 東京理科大学, 経営学部国際デザイン経営学科, 講師 (90805566)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自発的行動 / 内発的動機付け / 内発的動機づけ / 経験サンプリング法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship among members' “spontaneous activities for non-assigned work,”factors related to human relationships, and factors related to job performance. We conducted surveys and obtained several findings: (1)There is a strong positive correlation between willingness to engage in organization-oriented spontaneous activities and organizational commitment. (2)Three factors that constitute willingness to engage in individual-oriented spontaneous activities were extracted: "self-improvement," "engagement in outside work," and "social contribution. Only "social contribution" had a weak positive correlation with organizational commitment. (3)The amount of interaction with the outside members was positively correlated with the amount of organization-oriented spontaneous activities. Weak negative correlation was found between the amount of organization-oriented spontaneous activities and short-term performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従業員の自発的非正規行動を促したい,あるいはその有効性を知りたいマネージャーを支援することが大きな目標である.自発的非正規行動を構成する要因を明らかにし,成果に関する要因との関係を示したことで,より解像度の高い議論を行うことが可能になると考えれる.また,組織志向の自発的活動と個人志向の自発的活動の2分類を示したこと,行動ベースでの自発的非正規行動の量的把握を試みたことは学術的貢献であると考える.