Theoretical and Empirical Study of Diversity Management Processes for the Configuration and Recongiguration of Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Niwamoto Yoshiko  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (70755446)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知識 / 技能 / 能力 / 多様性 / 日本企業 / シェアドリーダーシップ / 知的熟練 / メタ・コンピテンシー / 自律的個人 / 人事制度 / グローバル人事制度 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 人的資源管理 / チーム / 組織文化 / リーダーシップの共有 / ダイバーシティ経営 / 競争優位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study comprehensively analyzed the organizational conditions, HR systems, and organizational processes that enable Japanese companies to extract the necessary knowledge from diverse individuals and build competitive advantage, and examined the direction of HRM in Japanese companies.
The current state of the HR system in Japanese companies is undergoing a transformation toward an organization and human resource system that can better respond to the market, but there is continuity in both organizational culture and HR policies with the conventional Japanese style of HRM, suggesting that it is important to introduce and implement diversity measures that are consistent with these policies.In addition, it was found that autonomous team-based organizations and shared leadership as a venue for knowledge sharing play a major role in combining diverse knowledge and reconfiguring new knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの日本企業では、これまで男性正社員を主な管理対象として、従業員との間で長期的雇用関係を築き、職能資格制度の下で長期的な能力開発を行っていくといういわゆる日本型人事管理が展開されてきた。本研究は、組織文化や人事制度、個人の能力管理の側面から、日本企業の人事システムの現在地を明らかにし、多様な知識の相互作用を促進するシェアドリーダーシップについても詳しく分析している。これらの研究成果は、多くの日本企業にとって、これまでの人事管理の発展経緯や経路依存性を踏まえつつ人材の多様性を活かしたマネジメントを進めていくことの重要性を理論的にも実践的にも示唆するものである。