Management of technology awareness: the interaction of business, market and government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Masamichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (90581603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術マネジメント / 技術進化 / 技術認識 / 板ガラス成形技術 / フロート法 / 事例研究 / 板ガラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In reviewing the history of the evolution of the float process, the current dominant sheet glass forming technology, I pointed out, based on data on the trend of patent applications and other information, that the licensing of the technology will consolidate perceptions of the technology, and that at the end of the term of the agreement, there may be a different evolution (even though there should be no significant difference in technical knowledge) according to each company's perceptions of the technology (especially with respect to its technical limitations).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本における多くの産業では成熟化が進んでいる。それに伴い日本企業が得意とする分野や技術も新しいものとはみなされなくなった。技術マネジメント研究では、新技術側が旧技術に対してどのように勝利するかという視点で語られることが多いが、旧技術側(多くの日本製造企業が分類される)がうまく立ち回って競争力を維持していることも少なくない。本研究の意義は、当該技術に対する認識の差が、(成熟化後の)さらなる成長に影響する可能性を示唆したことにあるだろう。