A study about the relationship between career proactivity and organizational engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2023)
Miyazaki Municipal University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Yousuke  大阪公立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (80811116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordscareer proactivity / 主体的キャリア形成 / キャリアの責任 / 組織的支援 / 主体的キャリア / キャリアの関心 / malleability / ジョブ・クラフティング / 行為の予測 / 自己主体感 / sense of agency / キャリアの依存 / 行為 / コントロール / 組織の中心性 / 日米比較 / well-being / キャリア / 主体性 / 組織的エンゲージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the relationship between career proactivity/agency and organizational engagement. As I progressed with this research project, I found that there was active discussion regarding career proactivity/agency, so I determined that it was necessary to refine the conceptual definition and understand the characteristics of career proactivity/agency.
Qualitative and quantitative research has shown that career proactivity/agency increases when an employee moves to the center of an organization. I also found that career proactivity/agency is promoted or inhibited by support from an organization, and that there are differences in elasticity (malleability) of career proactivity between Japan and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的貢献は、第一にキャリアの停滞、特に中心方向の停滞が主体的キャリア形成の契機になりうることを示したことである。従来のキャリアの停滞研究では停滞はキャリア形成にネガティブに影響すると考えられてきた。中心性を考慮することで、停滞がキャリア形成にポジティブな影響がある可能性を示した。もうひとつは、キャリア形成の主体性の特徴を明らかにしたことである。キャリアの主体性については改めて概念定義の精緻化が試みられており、それに資する知見を提供した。
社会的意義として、中心方向の移動を意識したキャリアマネジメントの提案及びキャリアの主体性を促進する組織的支援についての知見を提供したことが挙げられる。