Empirical research on the factors and mechanisms of transition from "intention to quit" to "behavior to quit"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTama University
Principal Investigator
Hatsumi Yasuyuki  多摩大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (50737286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離職意思 / 離職行動 / 退職 / turnover / 離職 / 自発的退職 / 退職行動 / 職務定着 / job embeddedness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this resarch is to examine not only the "on-the-job-components" that trigger for employee turnover, but also the "off-the-job-components."
The main findings was that even after controlling the effects of "on-the-job-components," personal factors such as "personal debt" and "views of job change," had significant impacts on employee turnover. In additon, it was confirmed that the influence of personal factors differ according to age. These results suggest that the need to take care of the "off-the-job-components" to prevent employee turnover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、従業員の離職において「仕事上の要因(on-the-job-components)」だけでなく「仕事外の要因(off-the-job-components)」も影響を与えることが確認された。具体的には、「経済的な負債の有無」や「転職観」などの私的要因が、従業員の離職行動に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。これまで、企業は従業員の離職を防ぐために「職務満足」、「給与・待遇」、「職場の人間関係」など、仕事上の要因に注意を払ってきたが、今後は仕事外の要因にも目を向ける必要がある。また、年代によっても離職要因が異なることが確認されたため、年齢に応じたサポートをしていくことが重要である。