Study on the Resetting of Firm's Boundary due to Transforming Business Models in a Rapidly Changing Business Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 07080:Business administration-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Noriaki  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 准教授 (30650460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 共特化 / 企業境界設定 / 取引コスト / 取引可能性 / 取引採算性 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 取締役会 / 社内取締役 / 取引不可能性 / 取引不採算性 / 垂直境界設定 / コーポレートガバナンス / 取締役会構成 / エージェンシー問題 / 取引コスト理論 / 企業の境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify (1) what criteria should be used to orchestrate resources inside and outside the firm and (2) how firms should access new technologies and knowledge for orchestrating the resources in a rapidly changing business environment, we conducted the literature review, theoretical analysis, and case studies.
The findings are as follows: (1) Firms should orchestrate the resources to be co-specialized complementary assets, resulting to increase the value of the assets as well as to make difficult to imitate. (2) To access reliably and efficiently the complementary assets including technology or knowledge, firms should decide whether to own the assets in-house or to procure them from outside through a contract, based on the capability difference and transaction costs with external contractors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル競争、市場ニーズの多様化、技術革新等により、今日の事業環境は変化が早く不確実であり、変化に適応するために新たなビジネスモデルへの転換を求められる企業も増えている。戦略経営分野ではダイナミック・ケイパビリティという企業能力が注目されているが、ビジネスモデルの良い転換の仕方は明らかにされていない。
本研究は、企業が互いに特殊化された補完的資産を活用できるビジネスモデルに転換すべきことを示し、補完的資産の獲得に関する意思決定フローを提示した。ダイナミック・ケイパビリティの活用に具体的内容を与えたことがその学術的意義であり、ビジネスモデル転換の方針を企業に示したことがその社会的意義である。